CMS and Website Builder Market Share Statistics 2026: By Country & Industry

WordPress still runs about four in ten websites, and no other CMS comes close. Underneath that headline, the picture changes a lot by country, by traffic level and by type of site.

Shopify and Wix lead different markets than WordPress does, Tilda is a top-three name in Russia, and Drupal punches above its weight among universities and governments.

This page puts those numbers in one place. Most come from W3Techs, which I read live on October 14 to 20, 2026. Where the data comes from a different source, an older date, or a method with known gaps, the text says so.

One gap up front: I found no free, reliable source that tracks CMS use across all industries. The industry section uses ecommerce, government and education studies as the best proxies and labels their limits.

CMS market share

MetricFigureDateSource
WordPress share of all websites39.6%Oct 20, 2026W3Techs
WordPress share of CMS market58.3%Oct 20, 2026W3Techs
Websites using no tracked CMS32.1%Oct 20, 2026W3Techs
Websites using a tracked CMS67.9% (derived)Oct 20, 2026W3Techs, my subtraction
Shopify share of all websites5.3%Oct 20, 2026W3Techs
Wix share of all websites4.2%Oct 20, 2026W3Techs
Squarespace share of all websites2.4%Oct 20, 2026W3Techs
Ecommerce sites as a share of all sites19.9% desktop, 19.2% mobilePublished Jan 15, 2026 (2025 data)HTTP Archive Web Almanac

Global CMS and website builder market share

W3Techs shows two numbers: the share of all websites and the share of websites whose CMS it can identify (the “CMS market”).

They differ because about a third of sites use no tracked CMS.

RankCMSShare of all websitesShare of CMS market
1WordPress39.6%58.3%
2Shopify5.3%7.9%
3Wix4.2%6.2%
4Squarespace2.4%3.6%
5Joomla1.1%1.6%
6Tilda0.8%1.2%
7Webflow0.8%1.2%
8Duda0.7%1.1%
9Drupal0.6%0.9%
10GoDaddy Website Builder0.6%0.9%
11Adobe Systems0.6%0.9%
12Google Systems0.5%0.8%
13PrestaShop0.5%0.7%
14Bitrix0.4%0.6%
15Weebly0.4%0.6%

(W3Techs, October 20, 2026)

  • AI builders now register. Further down the W3Techs table, Lovable shows 0.2% of all websites, Framer 0.2% and v0 0.1%. That is small, but it is new. For one of them, see our Lovable statistics.
  • Ranks 6 and 7 tie. Tilda and Webflow both round to 0.8% and 1.2%, so do not claim one leads.
  • W3Techs page limits. Its overview page has no historical data in the text, only links to history pages, so I make no trend claims from it alone.

Two sources, different numbers

HTTP Archive’s 2025 Web Almanac (published January 2026) measures CMS use differently, and the numbers do not match W3Techs.

PlatformW3Techs, Oct 2026 (share of CMS market)Web Almanac 2025 (share of CMS sites, mobile)
WordPress58.3%About 64%
Shopify7.9%About 7.3% to 7.8%
Wix6.2%About 5.2%
Squarespace3.6%About 3%
Webflow1.2%Under 2%

The Web Almanac says WordPress growth slowed to under a point a year and its share dipped slightly from a 2024 peak. It also says Wix has flattened after rapid growth, and Squarespace rose about 0.2 to 0.3 points.

It counted Shopify as a CMS for the first time this year. Some of the Almanac’s own chart figures disagree with its text (for example, it lists Wix at 2.8% in one chart and 5.2% in the text), so use the ranges with care.

Both datasets come from different site lists and detection methods, so neither is “right.”

CMS adoption overall

  • W3Techs implies 67.9% of websites use a tracked CMS and 32.1% use none (my subtraction from W3Techs’ “None” row).
  • The Web Almanac puts CMS-driven sites at over 54% of observed sites in 2025, up from about 42% (desktop) and 43% (mobile) in 2021.

Market share by traffic rank

Bigger sites use different tools.

W3Techs traffic bucketWordPress share of sites with a known CMS (Oct 16, 2026)
All sites58.4%
Top 1,000,00048.5%
Top 100,00050.9%
Top 10,00050.9%
Top 1,00050.2%
  • WordPress holds about half of the CMS market among top-ranked sites, against 58.4% overall.
  • The Web Almanac says WordPress is about 58% of CMS use among the top 10,000 sites, Drupal is 6 to 7%, and Wix and Shopify are “nearly absent” at that level.
  • Builders lean toward smaller sites. For example, Tilda holds 1.2% of the CMS market overall but only 0.3% in the top 1,000,000 (W3Techs, Oct 20, 2026).

Market share by country

W3Techs publishes CMS share by top-level domain (TLD). A TLD is not a perfect proxy for country: .com is global, and sites in a country may use other domains.

The country-code rows below are still the best free signal I found. W3Techs listed only the top three systems per domain on the pages I read, and the “as of” dates differ slightly.

Domain#1#2#3As of
.comWordPress 56.5%Shopify 10.4%Wix 7.9%Aug 24, 2026
.ukWordPress 57.2%Shopify 10.4%Wix 9.5%Oct 14, 2026
.deWordPress 54.1%TYPO3 6.7%Shopify 4.9%Oct 19, 2026
.frWordPress 65.0%Shopify 5.7%Wix 5.2%Oct 20, 2026
.itWordPress 75.1%Shopify 4.0%Joomla 3.9%Oct 15, 2026
.brWordPress 64.8%Wix 8.6%Nuvemshop/Tiendanube 6.6%Oct 16, 2026
.inWordPress 63.8%Shopify 14.4%IndiaMART 4.5%Oct 4, 2026
.jpWordPress 78.7%Adobe Systems 4.2%Shopify 3.1%Oct 19, 2026
.auWordPress 55.7%Shopify 14.7%Squarespace 7.6%Oct 13, 2026
.ruWordPress 33.4%Tilda 27.4%Bitrix 15.9%Oct 19, 2026

(Shares are of sites with a known CMS, W3Techs. The .com and .in pages say so explicitly. The other pages did not state the base on the text I read, but they follow the same convention, so confirm on W3Techs before quoting them as exact.)

What the table shows:

  • WordPress leads everywhere, but not by the same margin. It is highest in Japan (78.7%) and Italy (75.1%), and lowest in Russia (33.4%).
  • Shopify is strongest in Australia (14.7%), India (14.4%), and the UK and .com (10.4% each). Our guide to creating a Shopify store is aimed at that audience.
  • Wix is strongest in the UK (9.5%), Brazil (8.6%) and .com (7.9%).
  • Squarespace stands out in Australia (7.6%), the only row where it makes the top three.
  • Tilda is a Russian-market story. It holds 27.4% of known-CMS sites on .ru, against 1.2% globally.
  • Local platforms win at home: Nuvemshop/Tiendanube in Brazil, TYPO3 in Germany, IndiaMART in India, Bitrix in Russia and Adobe in Japan.

For India specifically, the market is mostly WordPress and Shopify. If you are pricing a site there, our website development cost in India guide shows what a build typically costs.

CMS adoption by country (Web Almanac)

The Web Almanac measures the share of mobile sites that use a CMS at all, rather than which one:

CountryCMS adoption on mobile
Italy51%
United States49%
United Kingdom49%
Brazil32%
Indonesia25%

(HTTP Archive Web Almanac 2025 CMS chapter, published January 2026; no specific crawl month stated.)

By content language

WordPress share of sites with a known CMS, by page language (W3Techs, Oct 20, 2026): Spanish 71.8%, German 54.9%, English 52.0%, against 58.3% overall.

Technology adoption by industry

No free source I found breaks CMS use down across every industry. These are the three that give real numbers, plus one secondhand figure.

Ecommerce

The Web Almanac’s 2025 ecommerce chapter (published January 15, 2026) found 19.9% of desktop sites and 19.2% of mobile sites are ecommerce sites, flat since 2024 and up from 17% in 2022.

Ecommerce is about 1% of the top 1,000 sites but roughly 21% to 22% across the top 10 million.

PlatformShare of ecommerce sites, desktopShare, mobile
WooCommerce35.4%44.4%
Shopify21.5%25.3%
Squarespace Commerce9.1%9.9%
Wix eCommerce7.8%11.1%
  • Since 2024, Shopify rose from about 20% to 21%, Wix from about 7% to 8% (the fastest gain of the top five), and PrestaShop fell from about 4% to 3%. WooCommerce stayed near 36%.
  • WooCommerce is the most common platform in 42 of 59 desktop geographies and 71 of 89 mobile ones. Regional leaders include 1C-Bitrix (Eastern Europe and Central Asia), Tiendanube (Argentina), Shoptet (Czechia), Cafe24 (South Korea) and Salla (Saudi Arabia).
  • Headless stores are hard to detect, so they are probably undercounted. The chapter does not quantify them.
  • Secondhand store data: Colorlib (October 1, 2026) cites StoreLeads for live store counts in September 2026: WooCommerce 4.05 million, Shopify 3.11 million, Wix Stores 972,000, Squarespace 393,000, Magento/Adobe 101,000 and BigCommerce 36,500. I did not load StoreLeads itself, so confirm before quoting.

Government

TheDropTimes, a Drupal-focused news site, checked the official websites of 194 countries with Wappalyzer and published results on May 8, 2024:

CMSSitesShare
WordPress3518.04%
Drupal2914.95%
Joomla136.70%
Not detected6935.57%

Drupal led among the top 100 by Tranco rank, with 22 sites. Regional splits were reported, but over a third of sites were unidentified (up to 56% in Asia), so treat shares as rough. This is one snapshot from 2024, not a trend.

Higher education

The same outlet analyzed 198 US university home pages from a QS-ranked list (published August 10, 2024):

CMSSitesShare
Drupal70About 35.4%
WordPress3618.18%
Omni CMS20About 10% (my calculation)
Adobe Experience Manager7About 3.5% (my calculation)
Not detected4924.75%

Free and open-source systems accounted for 131 of the 198 sites (66.16%), with the 49 undetected sites counted in the base. Only home pages were checked, the sample is small, and the publication has a Drupal focus.

Retail (secondhand)

Colorlib and Landbase both quote Mordor Intelligence for Retail and ecommerce at 24.6% of the CMS market (revenue basis, year not stated on the pages I read).

That is a market-research estimate of spending, not a count of sites, so do not compare it with the Web Almanac figures above.

What is missing

I found no verified, sourced CMS breakdowns for healthcare, finance, media or SaaS. If a page claims one without naming a method, treat it with caution.

What the numbers suggest?

  • WordPress is dominant but not uniform. It holds 39.6% of all sites and 58.3% of the CMS market, and falls to about half among top-ranked sites.
  • The next tier is split by region. Behind WordPress, Shopify is second in Australia, India, the UK, France and .com, Wix is second in Brazil, and Squarespace is third in Australia.
  • Local platforms matter. Tilda in Russia, TYPO3 in Germany, Nuvemshop in Brazil and IndiaMART in India do not show up in global tables.
  • Builders are small at the top end. Wix and Shopify are close to absent in the top 10,000 sites (Web Almanac), while Drupal is over-represented in universities and governments.
  • Shares move slowly. Most platforms shifted by a tenth of a point or less in a year in the sources I read.
  • Different sources, different answers. W3Techs and the Web Almanac disagree on WordPress by about six points, which is a method difference, not an error.

FAQ

What is the most popular CMS in 2026?

WordPress, with 39.6% of all websites and 58.3% of the CMS market (W3Techs, October 20, 2026).

What is the most popular website builder?

Among hosted builders, Wix at 4.2% of all websites, ahead of Squarespace at 2.4% (W3Techs, October 20, 2026). Shopify is ahead of both at 5.3% but is an ecommerce platform.

What percentage of websites use a CMS?

W3Techs implies 67.9%. The Web Almanac says over 54% of the sites it observed.

Which CMS is most popular in India?

WordPress at 63.8% of known-CMS .in sites, then Shopify at 14.4% and IndiaMART at 4.5% (W3Techs, October 4, 2026).

Which CMS is most popular in the United States?

I found no U.S.-specific W3Techs figure. .com sites show WordPress 56.5%, Shopify 10.4% and Wix 7.9%, but .com is global. The Web Almanac puts US CMS adoption on mobile at 49%.

Which platform do ecommerce sites use most?

WooCommerce at 35.4% (desktop) and 44.4% (mobile), then Shopify at 21.5% and 25.3% (Web Almanac 2025).

Do governments and universities use WordPress?

Some do. In TheDropTimes’ 2024 snapshots, Drupal led among US universities (about 35%) and WordPress led among country government sites (18%).

Sources

Facebook
X
LinkedIn